CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE OR SUBMITTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers and visitors.

This Privacy Statement is a simplified version of the CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy adopted to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

The CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A complete copy of the CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy is available on request by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer

Any time you do business with a CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd., or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in our Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage, billing records, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us such as when you request information through our Contact Forms, enter a CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Contest, submit a Resume or sign up for one of our products or services. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. collects and use your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products, services and information you have requested from us, including maintaining billing records.

Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from our advertisers, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that you had requested.

If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd., your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion.

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Anonymous or "non-personal" information gathered by the CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. through our website may be used for technical, research, analytical purposes and to develop or enhance service offerings.

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE

To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances (i.e. your name and address may be disclosed to our technical contractors and carriers for the purpose of providing on site technical service). Information provided to third parties is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

USE OF COOKIES

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. uses a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. "Cookies" contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

ACCURACY

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

SECURITY

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

ACCESS

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by a CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd., or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. We can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information.

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

PRINCIPLE 1 - ACCOUNTABILITY

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate one individual who shall be accountable for our compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. Privacy Policy.

PRINCIPLE 2 - IDENTIFYING PURPOSE

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

PRINCIPLE 3 - CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

PRINCIPLE 4 - LIMITING COLLECTION

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 - LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

PRINCIPLE 6 - ACCURACY

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7 - SAFEGUARDS

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 - OPENNESS

CanmoreAlberta.com shall make readily available to its customers and visitors specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 - INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd. is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or visitor. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10 - CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in the CanmoreAlberta.com Privacy the Privacy Compliance Officer.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Web site's Privacy Policy, you should first contact the company as follows:

CanmoreAlberta.com Ltd.
307-379 Spring Creek Drive
Canmore, Alberta, Canada
T1W OG8